2022 Oct Auction Calendar

Auction events with dates will appear in this calendar.

Other Years << 2022 Feb   2024 >>
October 2022
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1

6 pm MM29 (2022 Feb) Backyard Cookout  Elaine Fujimura & Tony Skrabak

2

2 pm E1 (2022 Feb) Art Walk in the Brewery District  Elaine Fujimura & Tony Skrabak

3
4
5
6
7
8

10:30 am MM106 (2022 Feb) Brunch Out Back  Dave & Marylou MacDonald

6 pm MM124 (2022 Feb) Buckeye Bash with Oliver and Kitty  Kitty & Oliver Jones

9
10
11
12
13
14
15

3 pm MM70 (2022 Feb) Afternoon Tea at Mozart's Cafe  Stuart & Lynda Smith

6 pm MM83 (2022 Feb) Gahanna Progressive Appetizer Game Night  Jim Pinkham & Danya Furda, Cynthia & Roger Hansen, and Susan O'Donnell

16
17
18
19
20
21
22

5 pm _1 The Auction  First UU Church

23

2 pm _3 Carpe Diem String Quartet Concert https://bit.ly/3SB29Rs  First UU Church

24
25
26
27
28

7 pm C13 Jane Austen: The Secret Radical in the Movie Pride and Prejudice  Barb Avery

6:30 pm MM63 (2022 Feb) Harvest Vegan Dinner (was 10/14)  Jan & Frank Phillips

29
30
31
November 2022
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2
3
4
5

6:30 pm MM136 (2022 Feb) CHARADES PARTY with Delectables & Libations  Peggy McKee, and John Hume

6:30 pm MM76 (2022 Feb) Italian Fiesta Night  Cynthia & Roger Hansen

6
7
8
9
10

6 pm C2 Solution-Focused Workshop: Skills for Conflict Resolution and Emotional Support  Emily Wampler

11
12

5:30 pm C15 (2022 Feb) A Night at the Opera  Stewart & Nancy Rafert, and Bertina Povenmire

13

12 pm G9 Fun and Games Gift Basket  Andrea Mocharski

14
15
16
17

6 pm C3 Child Therapy Skills Workshop: PRIDE Skills and Child-Directed Interaction  Emily Wampler

18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
December 2022
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2
3

10 am E18 Franklin County Landfill Tour, 12/03/22  SWACO, and Dave & Marylou MacDonald

10 am E21 (2022 Feb) Franklin County Landfill Tour (was 7/9)  SWACO, and Dave & Marylou MacDonald

9:11 pm MM130 (2022 Feb) Birds and Waffles!  Su Ann Farnlacher

4

6:30 pm MM68 (2022 Feb) An Evening in Burgundy  Julie & Marc Pinsonneault

5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17

10 am E1 Local Artist Discussion: Sid Chafetz  Susan Miller

18

2 pm _4 Carpe Diem String Quartet Concert https://bit.ly/3SB29Rs  First UU Church

19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
January 2023
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2
3
4
5
6
7

6 pm MM6 Canadian Wine Tasting with Appetizers, Cheese and Dessert  Fujio Hayashi & Kim Slaybaugh

8
9
10
11
12
13
14

6:30 pm MM21 Democracy Dinner  Judy Kleen & Bob Mills

15
16
17
18
19
20

2:30 pm C19 Contemporary American POETRY Tea Party  Julie Grawemeyer

21

6 pm MM5 Sake Tasting with Homemade Hot Japanese Appetizers  Fujio Hayashi & Kim Slaybaugh

22

5 pm MM1 Celebrate Chinese New Year with Dinner and Friends  Candee & Dan Rothert

23
24
25
26
27
28

5 pm MM35 Italian Happy Hour  Patricia & Jeffrey Boughton

29
30
31
February 2023
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10

5 pm C18 Recycled Materials Paint & Sip  First UU Church, and Erin Reilly-Sanders

11

6:30 pm MM10 The Magic is in the Pairing  Barb Fredin & Bill Fiorini, and Brandon Moss

12

3 pm MM4 VegFest 2023  Elaine Fujimura, Deb & Tom Baillieul, David & Susan Carr, Patricia & Jeffrey Boughton, and Erica Barrett Morrison

13
14
15
16
17
18

2 pm C6 Mardi Gras, Masks, and Munchies  Candee & Dan Rothert

19
20
21
22
23
24
25

6:30 pm MM16 Oaxaca Dinner and Game Night  Karen & Dick Dawson

9 am MM28 Birds and Waffles!  Su Ann Farnlacher, and Tom Barlow

26

2 pm _5 Carpe Diem String Quartet Concert https://bit.ly/3SB29Rs  First UU Church

27
28
March 2023
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2
3
4

6 pm MM20 Dinner in Quebec  Kristen Figg & John Friedman

5
6
7
8
9
10
11

6 pm MM32 Cheap-Eats-Appetizer Potluck and Dominoes  Ben Blee & Gretchen Curtis

12
13
14
15
16
17
18

9 am E14 Lunch at Corky & Lenny's  Paula Hook, and Sue Pascual

19
20
21

12 pm V2 Spend a Week in Sedona  Linda Thompson

22
23
24

12 pm F14 Vegan Lentil Soup--2 Quarts of Freshly-Made Soup  Jan & Frank Phillips

25

12 pm _2 Rummage Sale  First UU Church, and Carolee Noonan

26
27
28
29
30
31

5:30 pm MM13 Mexican Dinner--Vegan  Jan & Frank Phillips

April 2023
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2

2 pm _6 Carpe Diem String Quartet Concert https://bit.ly/3SB29Rs  First UU Church

3
4
5
6
7
8

7 pm C10 Desserts, Beer and Wine and Games!  John & Tiffany Grinstead

12:10 am E24 Natural Oddities  Dana Reynolds

9
10
11

1 pm E3 Visit to Rumpke Recycling Plant in Columbus (April 11)  Michael & Donna Greenman

12
13
14
15

6:30 pm MM23 An Evening in Bordeaux  Julie & Marc Pinsonneault

16
17
18
19

7:30 pm T3 2 Tickets to Broadway Musical: Ain't Too Proud: (Temptations Bio Musical)  Fujio Hayashi & Kim Slaybaugh

20
21

6:30 pm MM7 Patagonia Dinner & Slides  Jim Pinkham & Danya Furda

22

7 pm MM12 Earth Day Gathering on the Deck  Jan & Frank Phillips

23
24
25
26
27
28
29

5:30 pm MM25 A Fun-filled Progressive Dinner  Sylvia Howe, Marilyn Beerman, and Jane Reisman

30

2 pm _7 Carpe Diem String Quartet Concert https://bit.ly/3SB29Rs  First UU Church

May 2023
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2
3
4
5
6

6 pm MM36 Happy Hour--Cinco De Mayo Inspired  Patricia & Jeffrey Boughton

7

12:30 pm MM19 Hail Mary Brunch  Pat Snyder

8
9

10 am E4 Visit to Rumpke Recycling Plant in Columbus (May 9)  Michael & Donna Greenman

10
11
12
13

8 am E6 Birding with Bob and Donna  Bob & Donna Papps

14
15
16
17
18
19
20

6:30 pm MM37 Patagonia Dinner and Slides repeat  Jim Pinkham & Danya Furda

21
22
23
24
25
26

6 pm C7 Vegan Tacos and Guesstures  Amanda Hays

27
28
29
30
31
June 2023
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2
3

8 pm E22 Guided Twilight Bike Ride - Downtown Columbus Waterfront  Michael & Deb McGuire

11 am MM3 Saturday Lunch and Garden Tour  Karen Torvik

4
5
6
7
8

10:30 am MM9 Brunch and the Lazy Man's Birding (June 8)  Joan Matyskella

9
10

10:30 am MM8 Brunch and the Lazy Man's Birding (June 10)  Joan Matyskella

11
12
13
14
15
16

2 pm V4 Chippewa Lake Cottage For a Weekend  Stewart & Nancy Rafert

17

9:30 pm E10 (2022 Feb) Guided Firefly Hike  Michael & Deb McGuire

9:30 pm E23 Guided Firefly Hike  Michael & Deb McGuire

7 pm MM27 Wine Tasting on Summit  Kitty & Oliver Jones, and Kitty Durham Jones

18
19
20
21
22
23
24

6 pm MM2 Palm Springs Cocktail Party  Chas & Susan Williams

25
26
27
28
29
30
July 2023
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1

2 pm E20 Happy Hour and Tour of the Olentangy River Wetlands Research Center  Joan Matyskella, and Cathy Elkins

2
3
4
5
6
7
8

2 pm C12 Ice Cream Social  Saveson-Otten Family, and Debra Boyd & Mark Merchant

9
10
11
12
13
14
15

6 pm MM30 Summer Salads on the Patio  Stuart & Lynda Smith

16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29

6 pm MM22 Journey Through the Middle Ages  Kristen Figg & John Friedman

30
31
August 2023
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2
3
4

5 pm C1 Swim and Light Dinner  Karen Torvik

5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12

8:30 am E10 Annual Summer Fossil Hike  Steve Molk

5 pm MM24 Cajun/Creole Feast  Jake Huber & Georgeann Neuzil

13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25

6 pm MM17 True Comfort Food  Pat Snyder, and Jane Tessier

26

6:30 pm MM34 Traditional Summer Greek Dinner  Jeannie Sperling & Sam Kiner

27
28
29
30
31
September 2023
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9

5:30 pm MM15 A Taste of Scotland  Rich & Marcia Canter

10

4:45 pm MM33 Tapas, Tiki Drinks and Dominoes (was 4/29)  Ben Blee & Gretchen Curtis

11
12
13
14

11 am C5 Lake House Retreat for UU Women Who Like to Think, Talk, Hang Out, Chill  Stewart & Nancy Rafert

15
16

7 pm C15 "I Saw the Neatest Little Video on YouTube . . . "  Kevin & Cathy O'Neil

17
18
19
20
21
22
23

1 pm E5 Fall Outdoor Labyrinth Walk  Saveson-Otten Family

7 pm MM18 Mabon Celebration  Elaine Fujimura & Tony Skrabak

24
25
26
27
28
29

6 pm C8 Bike Ride and Caprese Dinner  Amanda Hays

30
October 2023
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2
3
4
5
6
7

9 am E16 Fall Trip to scenic Arc of Appalachia (was 4/22)  First UU Church, and Karen & Dick Dawson

6:30 pm MM11 Progressive "Happy Hour Plus" at Heritage Pointe  Kevin & Cathy O'Neil, Jeannie Sperling & Sam Kiner, and Anita Bucknam & Les Kleen

8

1:30 pm E15 Clintonville Stroll (was 9/17)  Heather Pierson

9
10
11
12
13

1 pm MM31 Afternoon Tea at Mozart's Cafe  Stuart & Lynda Smith

14

5 pm MM26 Buckeye Bash with Oliver and Kitty  Kitty & Oliver Jones

15
16

7 pm C14 Jane Austen: The Secret Radical in the Movie Persuasion (was 2/24)  Barb Avery

17
18
19
20
21

5 pm _3 (2024) The Auction  First UU Church

22
23
24
25
26
27
28

5 pm _1 (2024) The Auction  First UU Church

29
30
31
November 2023
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
December 2023
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
January 2024
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27

5 pm F28 Dinner in Provence  Kristen Figg & John Friedman

28
29
30
31
February 2024
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
March 2024
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
April 2024
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27

9 am E11 Spring Nature Hike/Mound Excursion  Steve Molk

28
29
30
May 2024
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
June 2024
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
July 2024
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
August 2024
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10

8:30 am E25 Annual Summer Fossil Hike  Steve Molk

11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
September 2024
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
October 2024
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31